Manageable Gigabit 10 Port Fiber Optical Switch 2 SFP Port-8 100M RJ45 Port

Manageable Gigabit 10 Port Fiber Optical Switch 2 SFP Port-8 100M RJ45 Port

OFS-MGSF2DT8 is a managed Layer 2 + industrial Optical Ethernet switch with 2*1000Mbps SFP ports and 8*10/100Mbps electrical ports.

Product Details

OFS-MGSF2DT8 is a managed Layer 2 + industrial Optical Ethernet switch with 2*1000Mbps SFP ports and 8*10/100Mbps electrical ports. It is designed to meet the various industrial application needs, and provide an industrial Ethernet network communication solution with a high performance-price ratio. OFS-MGSF2DT8’s high availability and reliability, as well as the rich security features, makes it ideal for secure data transmission. It also features powerful Web-based, CLI management capabilities, wide input range dual power supply and its support for DIN rail and panel mounting for installation in the industrial enviroment.

"OP Ring Protection"(OPRP) , designed specifically for industrial applications, to provide a fast Ethernet ring protection and recovery within 15ms. From the management console, uses can choose any port (normal Ethernet port or trunk port) to form an Ethernet ring for faster recovery and wider bandwidth. 

Key Features
→ 8x10/100BaseTX Ports + 2x1000BaseFX SFP Ports
→ OP Ring Protection (OPRP), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) and Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) for Ethernet ring protection and quick recovery
→ 8K address table for auto-learned unicast addresses
→ 4K VLAN, supports 802.1Q, port based, protocol based VLAN, as well as Generic Attribute Registration Protocol (GARP) and GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP) for flexible network planning and management
→ Flexible load distribution control and fail-over function
→ Manual, static and dynamic port Static and dynamic port aggregation for bandwidth management
→ Port rate limit, broadcast storm control, port mirrring, rich Quality of Service (QoS) features for data traffic control and management
→ Black hole MAC address filtering, static and dynamic MAC address management for network security
→ Access Control Lists(ACL)
→ Secure Shell (SSH) v2.0
→ IGMP snooping
→ SNMP V1, V2c, V3
→ Supports RMON statistics, history, alarm and event
→ Web-based network management interface
→ Supports port and VLAN management
→ On-line firmware upgrade
→ Two privilege level accounts
→ Syslog
→ Dual power input for high reliability
→ DIN rail or panel mounting for easy installation

→ IEEE Protocol:
o802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
o802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX fast Ethernet
o802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
o802.1p Class of Service
o802.1Q VLAN Tag
o802.3ad LACP
o802.1D-2004 STP
o802.1w Rapid STP
o802.1s Multiple STP
→ Non-blocking store-and-forward shared-memory switch architecture
→ MAC address:8K
→ Network management: Web-based, CLI, Telnet, windows utility and SNMP management.
→ OP Ring Protection: recovery time within 15ms
→ Firmware upgrade: Web, online
Port Configuration
→ RJ45 Port:Auto-negotiation, 10/100Base-T, Full/Half Duplex, Auto-MDI/MDIX, on copper cable of cat5# with operation distance of less than 100 meters.
→ 1000Base-FX Optical Port: SFP port
→ Single-mode:20, 40, 60, 80,100, 120Km,optional, depend on your SFP module
→ Multi-mode: 2, 5Km ,optional, depend on your SFP module
→ Wavelength: 850nm, 1310 nm, 1550nm
→ DOWNLOAD PROGRAM Port: Based serial network management RJ45
→ Indicator: TP1-8 link/ACT, TP1-8 100,Power, FX1,FX2

Power Input options
→ Input Voltage: 5VDC (5V~15V DC), Redundant double power input
→ Input Current: <2A@5VDC
→ Overload Current Protection
→ Support dual power backup

Environmental Limits
→ 0°C ~+ 50°C( Wide Temperature)
→ Storage Temperature:-20°C~+ 70°C
→ Humidity: 5%~95%

Mechanical Dimension
→ Dimensions: 29 x 121 x 226 mm

English management page




Each product is packed in a high quality PE bag, Then put into a box or carton and secured by 2 inserts.

Last put each box into pallets and properly wrapped for sea or air voyage.

Payment and Shipment


Standard payment terms: T/T 30% DEPOSIT,70% BANLANCE before shipping.

Online trade assurance order,all is up to you.

More payment terms could be provided(PAYPAL,WESTERN UNION,MONEYGRAM).


Delivery time:Generally it is 1-2 days if the goods are in stock,or it is 2-4 days if the goods are not in stock,it is according to quantity.



      CE Certificate                        CE Certificate                              FCC Certificate


Supplier Assessment Certificate                             ISO Certificate

Assessed by:                            


Sales Department 



Previous:Web Managed Gigabit Switch 2 SFP Port-24 100M RJ45 Port Next:Smart Gigagbit 9 Port Ethernet Switch 1 SFP Port-8 100M RJ45 Port Web Managed