Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch

Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch

Description Unlike an Ethernet switch in a wiring closet or computer center, switches at the edge of the network must be able to withstand extreme temperatures and conditions. This is where Black Box's industrial unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ switches come into play. This extreme...

Product Details

Description

Unlike an Ethernet switch in a wiring closet or computer center, switches at the edge of the network must be able to withstand extreme temperatures and conditions. This is where Black Box's industrial unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ switches come into play. This extreme industrial switch features eight auto-sensing 10-/100-/1000-Mbps PoE/PoE+ 802 af/copper ports and two Gigabit copper ports. Use this rugged switch in harsh environments with extreme temperatures from -40° to +75°C, such as loading docks, remote monitoring stations and industrial facilities.

PoE versatility

Use the switch's eight PoE ports to power remote PoE / PoE + PSD devices (such as security cameras, traffic signals, wireless access points, building access devices, and automation devices) that may be difficult to run. The switch is suitable for extreme environments with temperature control from -40 to + 167°F (-40 to + 75°C). The rugged IP30 metal housing is sealed to protect against contaminants such as dust, dirt and moisture and can be mounted on DIN rail or wall mount.

Applications

Security and monitoring, especially backhaul IP security camera data

Military applications, especially ships and other vehicles

Factory automation for controlling machinery, PLCs, motor drives, sensors, counters, inspection cameras and packaging equipment

Oil and gas field or remote equipment monitoring and control

Building automation for controlling HVAC and lighting systems. Security/monitor backhaul IP camera data.

Redundant power and alarm alerts

Specification

  • Standard compliance:IEEE802.3/u/z/ab,1000Base-SX/LX.

  • MAC address table: 8K

  • Frame buffer memory:1MKb

  • With 20 Gbps switch fabric

  • Connector: SFP:1000Mbps

  • Cable:Multimode Fiber:50/125,62.5/125μm(the max distance up to 224/550m)

    Singlemode Fiber:8/125,8.7/125,9/125μm(the max distance up to 10~100 km)

  • Flow control:Full Duplex: IEEE802.3x flow control

    Half Duplex: back pressure flow control

  • LED:PWR,SFP1 Link/Act, SFP2 Link/Act, SFP3 Link/Act, SFP4 Link/Act, SFP5 Link/Act, SFP6 Link/Act, SFP7 Link/Act, SFP8 Link/Act;

  • Power Requirement:  AC220V(100-240V),50~60Hz;DC:5V,3A

  • Ambient Temperature:0~+50℃;

  • Storage Temperature:-20~+70℃;

  • Humidity:5%~ 90%;

  • Dimensions:30(high)×187(width)×110(length)mm.ain featur

Hot Tags: unmanaged gigabit ethernet switch, China, factory, suppliers, manufacturers
Previous:Unmanaged Ethernet Switch Next:Switch 8 Port SFP

Inquiry

You Might Also Like