Do optical transceivers have to be used in pairs?

- Jul 24, 2019-

Do optical transceivers have to be used in pairs? Does the optical transceiver receive one and send the other? Or is it just two optical transceivers that make up a pair? If the optical transceiver must be used in pairs, is it the same brand and model? Or can any brand be used in combination?

Answer: Optical transceiver is usually used in pairs as photoelectric conversion equipment, but it can also be used in pairs with optical switch, optical transceiver and SFP transceiver. In principle, as long as the optical transmission wavelength is the same, the signal encapsulation format is the same and all support a certain protocol, it can be realized. Optical fiber communication.

Generally, dual-fiber transceivers (two fibers are needed for normal communication) do not distribute the transmitter and receiver, only single-fiber transceivers (one fiber is needed for normal communication) can have the distribution transmitter and receiver.

Whether it is dual-fiber or single-fiber transmitters, it is compatible to use different brands in pairs. But different speeds (100 megabytes and gigabytes) and different wavelengths (1310 and 130 nm) are not mutually communicable. Besides, even if the same brand of single-fiber transceiver and dual-fiber dual-fiber combination is not mutually communicable.

image


The dual-fiber transceiver has TX port (transmitter) and RX port (receiver). Both ports have the same wavelength of 1310 nm, and the reception is also 1310 nm. Therefore, the parallel two optical fibers are crosslinked in connection. Single-fiber transceiver has only one port, which can realize both transmitting and receiving functions. It uses wavelength division multiplexing technology to transmit and receive two different wavelength optical signals in one optical fiber. Usually they use wavelengths of 1310 and 1550 nm.

Different brands of optical transceivers support the Ethernet protocol, they can communicate with the same specifications of the transceivers, but some transceivers will add some functions (such as mirror function) and support more protocols, so these functions will not be supported without other transceivers.


Previous:Development and Current Situation of Optical Fiber Communication Next:The global market for Ethernet switches and routers grew steadily in the first quarter of 2019