Meaning and Application of Single Modular Light Module

- Jul 10, 2019-

Meaning and Application of Single Modular Light Module
The single mode in the optical module actually refers only to the type of optical fiber. The single-mode optical module is a light module used with a single-mode optical fiber. It uses a LD or a LED with a narrow spectral line as a light source to transmit extremely high bandwidth data signals, so the transmission distance is very long. The logo on the single module is "SM" and the fiber is yellow, mainly at wavelengths near the 1310nm and 1550nm Windows.
The bandwidth potential of a single module in a single module makes it the best choice for high-speed and long-distance data transmission. It is mostly used for long-distance transmission such as LR, ER/ZR, and other lines with relatively high transmission rates, such as long-distance trunk transmission. Urban area network construction and so on. The field of application is extensive, including various broadband data networks such as telecommunications, cable television, railways, military, financial securities, customs, civil aviation, maritime transport, electricity, water Conservancy, and oil fields, as well as areas that require high-reliability data transmission or the establishment of IP data transmission networks. It is the most ideal application equipment for broadband campus network, broadband cable television network and intelligent broadband area fiber to the building and fiber to the home.

SHENZHEN OPTFOCUS TECHNOLOGY CO.. .. .. .. .. .. .. After more than a decade of development, the LDD has established its own development direction and has played its own leading products in the industry. The company pursues excellent product quality, upholds a service policy that enhances customer satisfaction, continuously improves innovation, and adheres to a sound and pragmatic business philosophy. While striving to build a professional R&D manufacturing team and sales service personnel; In the product equipment, also established a perfect detection system; Conduct 100 % aging test for each factory product.

 


Previous:Overview of Multi-Modular Light Modules Next:The difference between SFP + and XFP