What is the transmission loss when using optical cable?

- Jul 22, 2019-

Today, I want to tell you a little bit about the industry. How about the transmission loss when using optical cable? SHENZHEN OPTFOCUS TECHNOLOGY CO., Ltd. Looking forward to your call: +86-19925421817


This depends on the wavelength of the transmitted light and the type of fibers used.


850 nm wavelength for multimode optical fibers: 3.0 dB/km


1.0 dB/km for multimode optical fibers at 1310 nm wavelength


When 1310 nm wavelength is used in single mode optical fibers: 0.4 dB/km


When 1550 nm wavelength is used in single mode optical fibers: 0.2 dB/km


Previous:SPF and SFF Next:How does optical fiber work?