Singlemode To Multimode Converter

Singlemode To Multimode Converter

Description These conditions are common and the cabling is single mode, but the equipment ordered uses a multimode laser; or you need to connect an old ATM/STM-1 based access router or multiplexer to another device, but One of them uses a 1310 nm laser, and yours is 850 nm. Although sometimes...

Chat Now

Product Details

Description

These conditions are common and the cabling is single mode, but the equipment ordered uses a multimode laser; or you need to connect an old ATM/STM-1 based access router or multiplexer to another device, but One of them uses a 1310 nm laser, and yours is 850 nm. Although sometimes you can really try to use a single mode laser instead of a multimode cable, in most cases you will need a single mode multimode converter.

Specification

◆ Fiber Connector:  Multimode ST/SC; Singlemode SC/ST/FC

◆ Transmission Rate:  DMXX:2~155Mbps;  DGXX:100~1250Mbps

◆ Optical fiber :  Multimode: 50/125,62.5/125μm; Singlemode: 8/125,8.7/125,9/125, 10/125μm

◆ Power :  External or Internal switching power:  AC100~240V/DC5V

◆ Ambient temperature:0 ~ +50℃

◆ Storage temperature:-20 ~ +70℃

◆ Humidity:5% ~ 90%

Feature

Built-in 2-port switch for traffic and bandwidth control

Fiber to fiber or SFP to SFP type available

SFP transceiver technology allows adjustments without changing the media converter

Full duplex uses two Fibre Channels, one for transmission and one for reception

Single mode or multimode option

Transmission distance from 550 meters to 120 kilometers

SC, ST, and FC connector types for fiber types; or LC connector types for SFP types

2 dual fiber ports or 2 SFP ports

Built-in RAM for data buffering

Compliant with IEEE 802.3*, FCC and CE standards

Built-in or external power supply, fiber type; sfp type only for external power supply

Up to 1.4Gbps data rate

Cassette and media stand available

Application

Data center, housing facilities and telecommunications networks

Ethernet, Fibre Channel, ATM, LAN, MAN, and WAN

Data communication

Outdoor application

Previous:OEM/ODM FTTH Mini Node Fiber Optical Media Converter For CATV Next:100M Fast Ethernet Media Converter 1310nm Dual Fiber MM 2KM SC Connector

Inquiry