10G High Speed Media Converter

10G High Speed Media Converter

Description Optfocus Technology now brings you the best quality 10g ethernet optical media converter sfp+ to rj45 using optical-electrical-electrical wavelength conversion from its professional factory. Well-known as one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers of various fiber optical...

Chat Now

Product Details

Description

Optfocus Technology now brings you the best quality 10g ethernet optical media converter sfp+ to rj45 using optical-electrical-electrical wavelength conversion from its professional factory. Well-known as one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers of various fiber optical products in China, we can assure you of its good quality and excellent performance.

Specification

◆Protocols:  IEEE802.3an(10Gbase-T), IEEE802.3ae(10Gbase-SR/LR/ER/ZR)

◆Interface Type: RJ45 to SFP+, RJ45 to XFP,SFP+ to SFP+, SFP+ to XFP, XFP to XFP

◆Connector: UTP: RJ-45, 1G/10Gbps;  Fiber: SFP+ or XFP

◆Cable :

UTP cable: Cat 6a (the max distance up to 100m)

Fiber : multimode : 50/125, 62.5/125μm (the max distance up to 300m)

singlemode : 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125μm (the max distance up to 80km)

◆Power:  AC 220V(170-260V) 50Hz;  DC 5V,3A

◆Ambient temperature:0 ~ +50℃

◆Storage temperature:-20 ~ +70℃

◆Humidity:5% ~ 90%

◆Dimensions:External Power:30 (high) x 100 (width) x140 (length) mm

Main feature

◆Support Jumbo Frame

◆Transparent Transport and very low delay

◆Connection between fiber to copper or fiber to fiber 10G Ethernet equipment

◆Can be applied in Telecommunication room, R&D laboratory, Data center, etc

◆Support ITUT prescribed DWDM/CWDM wavelength

◆Support hot plugging

◆Full State Led display

◆Easy installation

There are many elements to consider when choosing the right fiber media converter for your project. You should first consider the location of the fiber media converters and how to use them. Then you should understand the capabilities and features of the fiber media converter.

Data rate: The speed of the device to which the fiber media converter is to be connected should be considered first. The most commonly used are 10 / 100Mpbs, 10/100 / 1000Mpbs, 1000Mpbs.

Fiber Type: Which two different types of transmission media should be converted to each other? For example, fiber to copper, single mode fiber to multimode fiber, double or single strand.

Wavelength: Add a fiber-optic media converter to the fiber network, and the wavelength of the signal should be assigned to the network and equipment.

Port Type and Port Number: Fiber Media Converters also come in a variety of port types. The most common types of fiber used on fiber-optic media converters are ST, SC and SFP. The amount of power should depend on the application.

Transmission distance: The transmission distance of a pair of optical fiber converters is also different, and can meet various requirements of 2km to 15km or more.

PoE function: PoE fiber media converter can fully meet the needs of power supply in physical location where main power supply is unavailable or difficult to transmit.

Power requirements: The most common are AC, DC, internal and external.

Previous:No Information Next:10G Ethernet Optical SFP+ to RJ45 Media Converter

Inquiry